Rallycross History

All European Rallycross titles from 1973 to 2017 classified by driver, nation and make of car

Year Category Name Nation Car
1973 Overall *John Taylor GB Ford Escort RS 1600 BDA
1974 Overall *Franz Wurz A VW 1302 S 2.4 (VW 411 engine!)
1975 Overall *Cees Teurlings NL VW 1303 S 3.0 (Porsche Carrera engine!)
1976 Overall Franz Wurz A Lancia Stratos HF 2.4 12V/24V
1977 Overall Herbert Gründsteidl A Renault-Alpine A310 16V/A310 V6
1978 Overall and TC Division Martin Schanche N Ford Escort RS 1800 BDA
GT Division *Andy Bentza A Lancia Stratos HF 3.0
1979 TC Division Martin Schanche N Ford Escort RS 1800 BDA
GT Division Olle Arnesson S Porsche 911 Carrera
1980 TC Division Per-Inge Walfridsson S Volvo 343 Turbo 1.7
GT Division Olle Arnesson S Porsche 911 SC
1981 TC Division Martin Schanche N Ford Escort RS 1800 Turbo
GT Division Matti Alamäki FIN Porsche 911 SC
1982 Division 1 Egil Stenshagen N VW Golf GTI 1.6
Division 2 Franz Wurz A Audi quattro
1983 Division 1 Egil Stenshagen N VW Golf GTI 1.8
Division 2 Olle Arnesson S Audi quattro
1984 Division 1 Anders Norstedt S SAAB 900 Turbo
Division 2 Martin Schanche N Ford Escort XR3 T16 4x4
1985 Division 1 Anders Norstedt S SAAB 900 Turbo
Division 2 Matti Alamäki FIN Porsche 911 BiTurbo 4x4
1986 Division 1 Anders Norstedt S SAAB 900 Turbo
Division 2 Olle Arnesson S Audi quattro 20V
1987 Division 1 Per-Ove Davidsson S Volvo 240 Turbo
Division 2 Seppo Niittymäki FIN Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
1988 Division 1 Bjørn Skogstad N Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Division 2 Matti Alamäki FIN Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
1989 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Division 2 Matti Alamäki FIN Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
1990 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Division 2 Matti Alamäki FIN Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
1991 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Division 2 Martin Schanche N Ford RS 200 E2
1992 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Ford Sierra RS 500 Cosworth
Division 2 Will Gollop GB ARG MG Metro 6R4 BiTurbo
1993 Division 1 Ludvig Hunsbedt N Ford Escort RS Cosworth
Division 2 Jean-Luc Pailler F Citroën BX GTI 16V Turbo 4x4
ERA 1400 Cup *Tony Kuypers B Citroën AX GT/AX Sport
1994 Division 1 Richard Hutton GB Ford Escort RS Cosworth
Division 2 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën ZX 16V Turbo 4x4
ERA 1400 Cup *Susann Bergvall S Citroën AX Sport
1995 Division 1 Eivind Opland N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 2
Division 2 Martin Schanche N Ford Escort RS 2000 T16 4x4
FIA 1400 Cup Ko Kasse NL Citroën AX GTi
1996 Division 1 Eivind Opland N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 3
Division 2 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën ZX 16V Turbo 4x4
FIA 1400 Cup Manfred Beck A Citroën AX GTi
1997 Division 1 Ludvig Hunsbedt N Ford Escort RS 2000 T16 4x4
Division 2 Eivind Opland N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 3
FIA 1400 Cup Jaroslav Kalný CZ Peugeot 106 Rallye
1998 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen CZ Citroën Xsara VTS T16 4x4
Division 2 Eivind Opland N Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution 5
FIA 1400 Cup Jaroslav Kalný CZ Peugeot 106 Rallye
1999 Division 1 Per Eklund S SAAB 9-3 T16 4x4
Division 2 Magnus Hansen S Citroën Xsara VTS
FIA 1400 Cup Johnny Jensen DK Citroën AX GTi
2000 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara WRC
Division 2 Eddy Bénézet F Peugeot 306 S16
FIA 1400 Cup Sven Seeliger D Citroën AX GTi
2001 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara WRC
Division 2 Ronny Scheveneels B VW Golf GTI 16V 2.0
Division 2A Sven Seeliger D Citroën AX GTi
2002 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara WRC
Division 2 Marc-Jan Vlassak NL Opel Astra OPC
Division 2A Aleš Zázvorka CZ VW Polo 1.4 16V
2003 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara T16 4x4
Division 1A Jaroslav Kalný CZ Peugeot 206
Division 2 Guttorm Lindefjell N Opel Astra OPC
2004 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara T16 4x4
Division 1A Ron Snoeck NL SEAT Ibiza
Division 2 Jussi Pinomäki FIN Renault Clio RSR
2005 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën Xsara T16 4x4
Division 1A Ron Snoeck NL SEAT Ibiza
Division 2 Jussi Pinomäki FIN Renault Clio RSR
2006 Division 1 Lars Larsson S Škoda Fabia T16 4x4
Division 1A Krzysztof Groblewski PL VW Polo
Division 2 Roman Častoral CZ Opel Astra OPC
2007 Division 1 Lars Larsson S Škoda Fabia T16 4x4
Division 1A Michaël De Keersmaecker B Opel Corsa C
Division 2 Tomáš Kotek CZ Honda Civic Type-R
Rallycross Cup Jos Sterkens B Ford Fiesta RWD
2008 Division 1 Kenneth Hansen S Citroën C4 T16 4x4
Division 1A Jussi Pinomäki FIN Renault Clio
Division 2 Tomáš Kotek CZ Honda Civic Type-R
Rallycross Cup Michaël De Keersmaecker B BMW 120
2009 Division 1 Sverre Isachsen N Ford Focus ST T16 4x4
Division 1A Mats Lysen N Renault Clio Mk2
Division 2 Knut Ove Børseth N Ford Fiesta ST RWD
2010 Division 1 Sverre Isachsen N Ford Focus ST T16 4x4
Division 1A Timur Timerzyanov RUS Renault Clio Mk2
Division 2 Derek Tohill IRL Ford Fiesta Mk7 RWD
2011 SuperCars Sverre Isachsen N Ford Focus ST T16 4x4
Super1600 Andreas Bakkerud N Renault Clio Mk2
TouringCars Lars Øivind Enerberg N Ford Fiesta ST RWD
2012 SuperCars Timur Timerzyanov RUS Citroën DS3 T16 4x4
Super1600 Andreas Bakkerud N Renault Clio Mk2
TouringCars Anton Marklund S Ford Fiesta Mk7 RWD
JRX Cup Kevin Hansen S JRX Citroën DS3
2013 SuperCars Timur Timerzyanov RUS Citroën DS3 
Super1600 Reinis Nitišs LV Renault Clio Mk2
TouringCars Derek Tohill IRL Ford Fiesta Mk7 RWD
JRX Cup Kevin Hansen S JRX Citroën DS3
2014 SuperCars Robin Larsson S Audi A1
Super1600 Sergey  Zagumennov RUS Škoda Fabia Mk2
TouringCars Daniel Lundh S Volvo C30 RWD
2015 SuperCars Tommy Rustad N VW Polo Mk5
Super1600 Jānis Baumanis LV Renault Twingo Mk2
TouringCars Fredrik Salsten S Citroën DS3 RWD
2016 SuperCars Kevin Hansen S Peugeot 208
Super1600 Krisztián Szabó H Škoda Fabia Mk2
TouringCars Ben-Philip Gundersen N Ford Fiesta Mk6 RWD
2017 SuperCars Anton Marklund S VW Polo Mk5
Super1600 Krisztián Szabó H Škoda Fabia Mk2
TouringCars Lars Øivind Enerberg N Ford Fiesta Mk6 RWD
Titles Name Nation
14 Kenneth Hansen S
6 Martin Schanche N
5 Matti Alamäki FIN
4 Olle Arnesson S
4 Eivind Opland N
3 (*1 + 2) Franz Wurz A
3 Anders Norstedt S
3 Jaroslav Kalný CZ
3 Jussi Pinomäki FIN
3 Sverre Isachsen N
3 Timur Timerzyanov RUS
3 Kevin Hansen S
2 Egil Stenshagen N
2 Ludvig Hunsbedt N
2 Sven Seeliger D
2 Lars Larsson S
2 Ron Snoeck NL
2 Michaël De Keersmaecker B
2 Tomáš Kotek CZ
2 Andreas Bakkerud N
2 Derek Tohill IRL
2 Anton Marklund S
2 Krisztián Szabó H
2 Lars Øivind Enerberg N
1 *John Taylor GB
1 *Cees Teurlings NL
1 Herbert Grünsteidl A
1 *Andy Bentza A
1 Per-Inge Walfridsson S
1 Per-Ove Davidsson S
1 Seppo Niittymäki FIN
1 Bjørn Skogstad N
1 Will Gollop GB
1 Jean-Luc Pailler F
1 *Tony Kuypers B
1 Richard Hutton GB
1 *Susann Bergvall S
1 Ko Kasse NL
1 Manfred Beck A
1 Per Eklund S
1 Magnus Hansen S
1 Johnny Jensen DK
1 Eddy Bénézet F
1 Ronny Scheveneels B
1 Marc-Jan Vlassak NL
1 Aleš Zázvorka CZ
1 Guttorm Lindefjell N
1 Krzysztof Groblewski PL
1 Roman Častoral CZ
1 Jos Sterkens B
1 Mats Lysen N
1 Knut Ove Børseth N
1 Reinis Nitišs LV
1 Robin Larsson S
1 Sergey Zagumennov RUS
1 Daniel Lundh S
1 Tommy Rustad N
1 Jānis Baumanis LV
1 Fredrik Salsten S
1 Ben-Philip Gundersen N
Titles Nation
36 Sweden
27 Norway
9 Finland
7 Czech Republic
6 Austria
5 The Netherlands
5 Belgium
4 Russia
3 Great Britain
2 France
2 Germany
2 Ireland
2 Latvia
2 Hungary
1 Denmark
1 Poland
Titles Make of Car
26 Ford
22 Citroën
9 Renault
9 Peugeot
9 Volkswagen
5 Škoda
4 Porsche
4 SAAB
4 Mitsubishi
4 Opel
4 Audi
3 Volvo
2 Lancia
2 SEAT
2 Honda
2 JRX Citroën
1 Renault-Alpine
1 Austin Rover Group (MG)
1 BMW

(*) Not recognised by FIA!


Data: Eddi Laumanns, Frank Van Rooy
Editing: Frank Van Rooy
Last update: 11/12/17

No liability assumed
© Text and photos are subject to copyrights. Copying this data without permission from Novasport Racing GbR is prohibited.